LOADING

Type to search

Event News Events

Bristol’s In:Motion Announce Line-Up For 2016 Season

Share

inmotion

With 2016 marking 10 years of Motion, the team behind Bristol’s stalwart club that has now become a national favourite and firm corner stone of the UK’s clubbing calendar, have dug deep to bring something special for this year’s In:Motion series.

Gracing the decks in Bristol for the first time ever, will be Laurent Garnier, hailed as one of the founding fathers of the electronic music scene, Danish Kompakt Records producer Kölsch, and Italian techno maven Joseph Capriati.

These artist debuts will be joined by a serious selection of electronic heavyweights from across the globe including Marcel Dettmann, DJ EZ, Adam Beyer, Andy C, Dusky (Live), Joseph Capriati, Paul Van Dyk, Chase & Status, Bicep, Joy Orbison, Shy FX, Rødhåd, Autechre, Eats Everything, Julio Bashmore, Breach, Felix Dickinson, Roni Size & Krust (Full Cycle) and Joker will be stepping back onto home-turf.

inmotion2

Eats Everything said about In:Motion “One of the best clubs in the world, known for bringing ravers together from all over the shop for the simple love of dancing to some of the best music around. It’s moved up a notch in the last year or so and I for one can’t wait to get back in there!”  

To pre-register for exclusive first access to tickets please visit www.bristolinmotion.com Pre-sale tickets will be available from Thursday 4th August at 11am, with General Tickets on sale next Monday 8th August from 11am. 

Friday 30th September
IN:MOTION OPENING PARTY
JOSEPH CAPRIATI | EATS EVERYTHING
KOLSCH [DJ SET] | BREACH | B. TRAITS
CRAIG RICHARDS | HORSE MEAT DISCO | JASPER JAMES
SOLARDO | FELIX DICKINSON | DAVE HARVEY
22:00 – 06:00 | 5th Release – £30.00 + BF | ON SALE NOW

+++

Saturday 1st October
IN:MOTION OPENING PARTY
RONI SIZE & KRUST PRESENT : FULL CYCLE
CONGO NATTY |
ONEMAN | RANDALL |
P MONEY |
ELIJAH & SKILLIAM
NEED FOR MIRRORS | DJ CHAMPION |
D PRODUCT
SPECIAL GUESTS: GENTLEMANS DUB CLUB
22:00 – 06:00 | 2nd Release – £16.00 + BF | ON SALE NOW

+++

Friday 14th October
MTA PRESENTS
CHASE & STATUS (DJ SET)
DIMENSION | TARGET | RUDE KID
1991 | JAMZ SUPERNOVA | SKANKANDBASS
ID | THE BLAST DJ’S

+++

Friday 14th October
SOULECTION PRESENTS THE SOUND OF TOMORROW
JOE KAY | SOSUPERSAM | THE WHOOLIGAN

+++

Saturday 15th October
CREAM IBIZA
PAUL VAN DYK
BEN NICKY | ALEX M.O.R.P.H | ANTHONY PROBYN

+++

Saturday 15th October
CRITICAL SOUND
MEFJUS | IVY LAB | KASRA
SIGNAL | JAYDROP B2B TS2W | MANTMAST | REMIDY

+++

Friday 21st October
BUGGED OUT!
DUSKY [LIVE] | JULIO BASHMORE
SIMIAN MOBILE DISCO | MARQUIS HAWKES | LORD LEOPARD
ELLIOT ADAMSON | LEMMY ASHTON | COUSN
SPECIAL GUEST: EROL ALKAN

+++

Saturday 22nd October
SUBSOUL
SHADOW CHILD | CHRIS LORENZO
FRIEND WITHIN | CAMELPHAT | ICARUS
HARRY JUDDA | MANT | SLY ONE

+++

Friday 28th October
THE BLAST: HALLOWEEN
SHY FX | TQD [ROYAL T, DJ Q, FLAVA D]
BAAUER | NEWHAM GENERALS | SIR SPYRO
CHIMPO | HOLY GOOF | UNIIQU3 | KLASHNEKOFF
RIZ LA TEEF | & MORE

+++

Saturday 29th October
JUST JACK: HALLOWEEN
MARCEL DETTMANN | PRINS THOMAS
MIKE HUCKABY | MARCELLUS PITTMAN
PENDER STREET STEPPERS | JANE FITZ
TOM RIO | DAN WILD

+++

Friday 4th November
HOSPITALITY
NETSKY | METRIK | FRED V & GRAFIX
DANNY BYRD | SPY | DILLINJA
ETHERWOOD | KRAKOTA | LOGISTICS | HUGH HARDIE

+++

Saturday 5th November
BONFIRE NIGHT
LINE UP TBA

+++

Sunday 6th November
MOTION & HYPERCOLOUR: 10TH BIRTHDAY
LAURENT GARNIER
MARCO BERNARDI | ALEX JONES |
CEDRIC MAISON
14:00 – 22:00 | £8.00 + BF | ON SALE NOW

+++

Friday 11th November
DRUMCODE
ADAM BEYER | ALAN FITZPATRICK
DENSE & PIKA | IDA ENGBERG

+++

Saturday 12th November
A EVENING WITH… JOY ORBISON
JOY ORBISON

+++

Friday 18th November
UKF
LINE UP TBA

+++

Saturday 19th November
HOT CREATIONS
EATS EVERYTHING
RICHY AHMED | RUSS YALLOP
SOLARDO | DENNEY | DETLEF | WAIFS & STRAYS

+++

Thursday 24th November
ROOM 237
AUTECHRE [LIVE]
RUSSELL HASWELL | ANDY MADDOCKS

+++

Friday 25th November
RUN
HIGH CONTRAST | DJ HYPE | SASASAS
THE PROTOTYPES | GHETTS | CULTURE SHOCK
GUV | TURNO | EVIL B VS B-LIVE | JOKER B2B SILKIE

+++

Saturday 26th November
NIGHTOWL
BICEP | MIND AGAINST | JONAS RATHSMAN
MOXIE | JOSEY REBELLE
SPECIAL GUEST: SKREAM – ALL NIGHT LONG

+++

Friday 2nd December
THE BLAST PRESENTS
DJ EZ
MATT JAM LAMONT | CONDUCTA
THE BLAST DJS VS BODYNOD DJS | TAKE OFF DJS

+++

Friday 9th December
THE BLAST PRESENTS
ANDY C | BAD COMPANY (DJ SET)
TC | LEVELZ | RICHIE BRAINS [FULL CREW]
BRYAN GEE | SOUL INMOTION | JAYDROP

+++

Saturday 10th December
CRACK MAGAZINE
RØDHÅD | DANIEL AVERY
AVALON EMERSON | DISCODROMO | TIJANA T
BANOFFEE PIES | PARDON MY FRENCH

+++

Saturday 17th December
ANTS
JORIS VOORN | DJ TENNIS
ANDREA OLIVA | FRANCISCO ALANDES |
YOTTO

+++

Saturday 31st December
NYD
LINE UP TBA

+++

Sunday 1st January
NYE
LINE UP TBA

+++

Tags

You Might also Like