LOADING

Type to search

Event News Events News

The International Dance Music Awards (IDMA) announces nominees

Share

The voting is now open for The 33rd annual International Dance Music Awards which take place in Miami, during the Winter Music Conference!

The IDMA’s cap off an exciting Winter Music Conference which runs from March 25-28 in the spectacular Faena District and is jam-packed with exciting keynote speakers and panels comprised of dance music’s top artists and industry luminaries. In addition daytime programming, each Winter Music Conference badge holder will also have access to attend over 20 sanctioned WMC events free of charge.

You can vote for your favourites from the list below by heading to wintermusicconference.com/idma/

***IDMA Advisory Board Categories***

Breakthrough Artist Of The Year
Alison Wonderland
Fisher
Loud Luxury
Peggy Gou
San Holo

Best Pop/Electronic Album
Above & Beyond ‘Common Ground’
Alison Wonderland ‘Awake’
David Guetta ‘7’
Rufus Du Sol ‘Solace’
Sofi Tukker ‘Treehouse’

Best Electronic Album
Against All Logic ‘2012-2017’
DJ Koze ‘Knock Knock’
Jon Hopkins ‘Singularity’
Rezz ‘Certain Kind Of Magic’
San Holo ‘Album1’

Best Pop/Electronic Song
Feenixpawl ‘Neon Sky’
Loud Luxury ‘Body’
Marshmello ‘Happier’
Silk City & Dua Lipa ‘Electricity’
Tiesto & Post Malone ‘Jackie Chan’

Best Electronic Song
Adam Beyer ‘Losing My Mind’
Camelphat & Au/Ra ‘Panic Room’
Fisher ‘Losing It’
DJ Koze ‘Pick Up’
Peggy Gou ‘It Makes You Forget’

Best Remix
Bicep ‘Opal’ (Four Tet Remix)
Charlie Puth ‘How Long’ (EDX Remix)
Fatboy Slim ‘Praise You’ (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Halsey ‘Without Me’ (Illenium Remix)
Lou Rawls ‘You’ll Never Find Another Love Like Mine’ (Frankie Knuckles, Kenny Summit
& Eric Kupper Remix)

Best Label
Anjunabeats
Armada Music
Monstercat
Spinnin
Ultra Music

Best Club
Avant Gardner / Brooklyn Mirage, New York
Bootshaus, Cologne
Printworks, London
Sound, Los Angeles
Space, Miami

Best Festival
Electric Forest
Electric Daisy Carnival
Movement
Tomorrowland
Ultra

Best Podcast/Radio Show
Armin Van Buuren ‘A State Of Trance’
Tiësto ‘Club Life’
Pete Tong BBC Radio 1
Nora En Pure ‘Purified’
Monstercat ‘Call Of The Wild’

Best Radio Station
BBC Radio 1
Evolution / iHeartRadio
KNHC C89.5 Seattle
Rinse FM
SiriusXM BPM

Best Streaming Service
Amazon
Apple Music
Pandora
Soundcloud
Spotify

Best Youtube Channel
Majestic Casual
Monstercat
Mr. Suicide Sheep
Proximity
Spinnin TV

Best DJ Equipment Manufacturer
Allen & Heath
Denon
Native Instruments
Pioneer
Technics

Best DAW
Ableton Live 10
FL Studio
Logic Pro
Pro Tools
Steinberg Cubase

***Artist Categories powered by Viberate***

Best Male Artist (Pop/Electronic)
Alok
DJ Snake
Marshmello
Martin Garrix
The Chainsmokers

Best Female Artist (Pop/Electronic)
Grimes
Juicy M
Krewella
NERVO
Tigerlily

Best Male Artist (Techno)
Adam Beyer
Boris Brejcha
Carl Cox
Richie Hawtin
Stephan Bodzin

Best Female Artist (Techno)
Amelie Lens
Charlotte De Witte
Deborah De Luca
Monika Kruse
Nina Kraviz

Best Male Artist (House)
Claptone
Disclosure
Duke Dumont
Kungs
Vintage Culture

Best Female Artist (House)
Honey Dijon
Maya Jane Coles
Nora En Pure
Peggy Gou
The Black Madonna

Best Male Artist (Bass)
Baauer
Illenium
Louis The Child
RL Grime
San Holo

Best Female Artist (Bass)
Alison Wonderland
Alluxe
Huxley Anne
Lady Bee
REZZ

Best Male Artist (Trance)
Above & Beyond
Armin Van Buuren
Gareth Emery
Markus Schulz
Paul Van Dyk

Best Female Artist (Trance)
Christina Novelli
Maria Healy
Nathia Kate
Nifra
Orla Feeney

Best Male Artist (Drum n’ Bass)
Andy C
Chase & Status
Delta Heavy
Hybrid Minds
Noisia

Best Female Artist (Drum n’ Bass)
DJ Rap
DJ Storm
Djinn
Kyrist
Mollie Collins

Best Male Artist (Downtempo)
Bonobo
Emancipator
Kaytranada
Petit Biscuit
Thievery Corporation

Best Female Artist (Downtempo)
Emika
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Lil Bo Weep
Sister Bliss
TOKiMONSTA

Best Male Artist (Hardstyle)
Angerfist
Brennan Heart
Coone
Headhunterz
Wildstylez

Best Female Artist (Hardstyle)
AniMe
DJ Stephanie
Korsakoff
Lady Faith
Miss K8

Tags