LOADING

Type to search

Ibiza Event News

The DJ Awards announce 2017 Categories & Nominees, Voting is Open!

Share

The DJ Awards is celebrating its 20th Anniversary this year and they have just announced the 2017 Categories & Nominees and that voting is now open for this year!

The final list of nominees has been compiled with the help of our panel of industry professionals and is more extensive than ever. They reflect a wide range of DJs and producers, including many that remain at the forefront, as well as some exciting new talents.  Those nominees fit in to 9 music categories covering the broad spectrum of electronic music, including Bass, Big Room House, Deep House, Downtempo & Eclectic, Electronic Live Performer, House, Tech House, Techno & Trance, plus a further 3 non-music categories, Breakthrough, Newcomer and International DJ.

This year the DJ Awards Ceremony will be held for first time in the new super club, HÏ Ibiza on Tuesday 26th September, where those being honoured will receive their awards.

Voting is open until the beginning of August so be sure to VOTE NOW and have your say at djawards.com

MUSIC CATEGORIES

BASS
ANDY C
CAMO & KROOKED
CHASE & STATUS
DIMENSION
FRICTION
HANNAH WANTS
NETSKY
PENDULUM
SIGMA
SUB FOCUS
WILKINSON
NOISIA

BIG ROOM HOUSE
BLASTERJAXX
DAVID GUETTA
DIMITRI VEGAS & LIKE MIKE
FLUME
GALLANTIS
HARDWELL
KYGO
MARTIN GARRIX
MAJOR LAZER
MARSHMELLO
STEVE AOKI
THE CHAINSMOKERS

DEEP HOUSE
BEDOUIN
BLACK COFFEE
DAMIAN LAZARUS
MATTHIAS MEYER
MAYA JANE COLES
PATRICE BAUMEL
LEE FOSS
LEE BURRIDGE

DOWNTEMPO & ECLECTIC powered by Pulse
GREG WILSON
JOHN TALABOT
MARIBOU STATE
MR SCRUFF
MR DORIS
NIGHTMARES ON WAX
QUANTIC
TODD TERJE

ELECTRONIC LIVE PERFORMER
BICEP
BONOBO
GUTI
HENRIK SCHWARZ
KINK
MATADOR
MODERAT
NICOLAS JAAR
RECONDITE
RICHIE HAWTIN
RODRIGUEZ JR
STEPHAN BODZIN

HOUSE
CLAPTONE
DENNIS FERRER
DJ HARVEY
DOORLY
JACKMASTER
KERRI CHANDLER
EATS EVERYTHING
MASTERS AT WORK
PURPLE DISCO MACHINE
ROGER SANCHEZ
SETH TROXLER
SOUL CLAP

TECH HOUSE
APOLLONIA
DARIUS SYROSSIAN
DUBFIRE
HOT SINCE 82
JAMIE JONES
LUCIANO
NIC FANCIULLI
SOLOMUN
THE BLACK MADONNA
THE MARTINEZ BROTHERS
TALE OF US

TECHNO
ADAM BEYER
CARL COX
CHRIS LIEBING
JOSEPH CAPRIATI
LEN FAKI
MACEO PLEX
NINA KRAVIZ
NICOLE MOUDABER
PACO OSUNA
SVEN VATH

TRANCE
ALY & FILA
ANDREW BAYER
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
BRYAN KEARNEY
COSMIC GATE
JOHN O’CALLAGHAN
PAUL VAN DYK
WILL ATKINSON

NON-MUSIC CATEGORIES

BREAKTHROUGH in association with Mixcloud
CRISTOPH
DAX J
DENNIS CRUZ
LAYTON GIORDANI
MARCO FARAONE
RAMPA
RAMPUE
REINIER ZONNEVELD
EAGLES & BUTTERFLIES
EGBERT
SOLARDO

INTERNATIONAL DJ
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
CARL COX
DAVID GUETTA
DEADMAU5
DIXON
ERIC PRYDZ
FATBOY SLIM
HARDWELL
MARTIN GARRIX
RICHIE HAWTIN
SOLOMUN
SVEN VATH

NEWCOMER in association with Decoded Magazine
AVALON EMERSON
BONTAN
DENIS SULTA
MELÉ
MOLLIE COLLINS
MY FAVORITE ROBOT
PEGGY GOU
PALMS TRAX
VAAL
SATORI

SPECIAL INDUSTRY AWARDS

Cutting Edge

Dance Nation

Eco Award

Ibiza DJ supported by Ibiza Global Radio & TV

Ibiza Music Event

Ibiza Night in association with Ibiza Spotlight

Electronic Music Pioneer

Outstanding Contribution

Producer

Record Label Of The Year

Track Of The Season

20th Anniversary Special Award

Tags
Grahame Farmer

Grahame Farmer’s love affair with electronic music goes back to the mid-90s when he first began to venture into the UK’s beloved rave culture, finding himself interlaced with some of the country’s most seminal club spaces. A trip to dance music’s anointed holy ground of Ibiza in 1997 then cemented his sense of purpose and laid the foundations for what was to come over the next few decades of his marriage to the music industry.

  • 1

You Might also Like